Try Again Close

Visa Information

Please follow the belowmentioned rules regarding your visa procedures.

Passport Rules
  • A passport that is valid for minimum 6 months.
  • Signed passport signature page (torn or obscure passports are not accepted for the process)
  • Having blank visa pages in the passport, where visa stamp can be put.
We pay maximum attention on this page for this service offered to you. Visa application processes change all the time, therefore some information may not be updated or a very quick change may not have been reflected to you by being written on the web site. Therefore we kindly request from you to contact the consulate or embassy of the country you want to visit to check the information, and then go to travel. Biletall and/or affiliates can absolutely never be held responsible from the bindingness of the information provided on this web site.


Points to Consider During Visa Applications

The visa information displayed on this page is valid for the citizens of the Republic of Turkey. As it is known, many countries implement visa applications for the citizens of Republic of Turkey, to enter their countries. Although there are some exceptions, such visas are required to be obtained from the Embassy, Consulate or Consulate General of the related country in Turkey before the beginning of the travel. Please check the visa pages of your passport before applying for visa. Full passports are required to be renewed. Another important point regarding the passports is, the passports must be signed by the owners and a passport must have at least six months of validity period. Visa is not given by the consulates for the passports with less than 6 months of validity.

Visa form is required to be filled when applying for visa. It is very important to fill the forms completely. It is another significant point to have a new photo as request together with the visa form. The visa form must be filled and signed by the applicant. The signature on the visa form is compared with the signature on the passport. The time for consulates to provide visa, after the acceptance of the application, ranges between 2 days to 1 week, and 10 days for some countries. Therefore please try to carry out your visa applications as earlier as possible before your travels. Please remember the time period to return the passports may be longer during frequent periods such as bairams, semester holidays, Easter, exhibitions, new year etc.

Because of the increasing security worries, the consulates may change the information and document requirements for the visa at any time.

You can procure the visa application forms from the web sites of the consulates, from our agency or directly from the consulates.

Documents requested for the visa

Although each consulate may request different documents from time to time, main requirements can be summarized as below.

For the private sector :
  • 2 photos
  • Filling the visa application form of the related consulate
  • Chamber of commerce activity certificate (for private sector, company travels)
  • Tax certificate (for private sector company owners)
  • Copy of the commercial registry gazette
  • Petition addressing the consulate, on paper with company letterhead
  • Statement of employment
  • Salary payroll
  • Hotel reservation invoice and plane ticket copy
For employees :
  • Workplace tax certificate and activity certificate (new dated, last period)
  • Workplace's circular of signature and articles of incorporation commercial gazette copy
  • Statement of employment for at least one year (if employment period is less than a year, it is a must to add old workplace's statement of employment)
  • In scope of Vienna tours for the Austrian Consulate, salary payroll, petition on paper with company letterhead, stating the touristic purpose, signature and stamp (original document; copy is not accepted)
  • Bank account book copy.
  • Front page and transaction pages copy,
  • Monthly statement including the credit card copy
  • Real estate title deed copy
  • 3 photos for each countries
  • Visa fee and passport that is valid for at least 6 months.
For housewives and Students :
  • Copy of the marriage certificate
  • Documents of the person earning their keep
  • Letter of undertaking that has the signature of that person
  • Student identity certificate for students
  • Bank account book.
  • Front page and transaction pages copy.
  • Monthly statement including the credit card copy
  • Real estate title deed copy
  • 3 photos for each countries
  • Visa fee and passport that is valid for at least 6 months.
For retired people :
  • Copy of the retirement certificate
  • Bank account book.
  • Front page and transaction pages copy.
  • Monthly statement including the credit card copy
  • Real estate title deed copy
  • 3 photos for each countries
  • Visa fee and passport that is valid for at least 6 months.

Points to consider

Two sets of documents are going to be requested for both consulates, in scope of double tours. Account books requested by the consulates are wanted to have old dates, old transactions and high balances. For children below 18 years old, if they are not travelling with their parents, letter of consent shall be issued from the notary office. If company owners name is not stated on the documents in any way, contract is requested from the notary office. 5 original photos for the Russian visa (different photos or copies are absolutely not accepted) Marriage certificate copy is requested for married people.

Please keep in mind
  • It is required the İstanbul Chamber of Commerce and İstanbul Chamber of Industry activity certificates must be received two months age at the most and they must be renewed once in two months.
  • Tax certificate copies shall be received at the end of May for each year at the latest.
  • It is important SSK approval stamp shall be visible in scope of SSK employment certificates.

Countries included in scope of Schengen agreement
Germany-Austria, Belgium-Denmark-Finland-France-Netherlands-Iceland-Sweden-Italy-Luxembourg-Norway-Portugal-Greece.